Clubs:
KDSL Club Shop - Click Logo

Thanks to Our Main Sponsors



Kilkenny U12- National Cup champions 2023
SFAI Interlague
more..
22/05/2023 14:35
U14 Declan Fennelly Menorial Shield Final
Freebooters Dynamo's v Bridge United Boy's 29/5
Match Preview

Freebooters Dynamo's play host to Bridge United Boy's at Derdimus Park at 7 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

29/05/2023 20:08
2023 Referee Beginner Courses

Refereeing is a complex but rewarding activity and whether your goal is to referee in the small sided games, grassroots football or to progress to higher levels we will provide supports to help you achieve your goal. The first step to become a referee is to complete a Referee Beginners Course.

Please see below the list of upcoming referee beginner courses. - CLICK HERE

12/01/2023 12:27
U15 Seamus Fahy Menorial cup Final
Callan United 1 - 3 Evergreen Ath 22/5
Callan United are defeated by Evergreen Ath.
Callan United were beaten at home by Evergreen Ath at Fair Green-Callan at 7 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

29/05/2023 20:08
U13 Eric Wilcox Menorial Shield
Freebooters City v Bridge United Boy's 29/5
Match Preview

Freebooters City play host to Bridge United Boy's at Fair Green Astro at 7:30 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

29/05/2023 20:08
U17 Con Downey Cup
Bridge United v Evergreen Ath 29/5
Match Preview

Bridge United play host to Evergreen Ath at Goresbridge at 7:30 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

29/05/2023 20:08
U17 Con Downey Cup
Thomastown United v 30/5
Match Preview

Thomastown United play host to at United Park Thomastown at 7 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

29/05/2023 20:08
U17 Con Downey Cup
Evergreen Boy's v Freebooters Ath 30/5
Match Preview

Evergreen Boy's play host to Freebooters Ath at Kells Road Astro at 7 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

29/05/2023 20:08
U13 Eric Wilcox Menorial Shield
Callan United Boy's v Evergreen Dynamo's 30/5
Match Preview

Callan United Boy's play host to Evergreen Dynamo's at Fair Green-Callan at 7 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

29/05/2023 20:08
U14 Declan Fennelly Menorial Cup Final
Callan United Ath v Freebooters Ath 30/5
Match Preview

Callan United Ath play host to Freebooters Ath at Derdimus Park at 7 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

29/05/2023 20:08
U16 Brendan Lonergan Cup
Thomastown United Boy's v Stoneyford United Ath 30/5
Match Preview

Thomastown United Boy's play host to Stoneyford United Ath at United Park Thomastown at 7 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

29/05/2023 20:08
U15 Seamus Fahy Menorial cup Final
Lions Ath v Evergreen Ath 31/5
Match Preview

Lions Ath play host to Evergreen Ath at Derdimus Park at 7 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

29/05/2023 20:08
Junior Mock Lawlor Premier Cup
Callan United v Freebooters AFC 31/5
Match Preview

Callan United play host to Freebooters AFC at Fair Green-Callan at 7 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

29/05/2023 20:08
U16 Brendan Lonergan Cup
Deen Celtic Ath 2 - 3 Thomastown United Ath 20/5
Deen Celtic Ath suffer defeat to Thomastown United Ath.
Deen Celtic Ath were marginally beaten at home by Thomastown United Ath at The Prince Grounds at 4:30 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

29/05/2023 20:08
U14 Declan Fennelly Menorial Cup Final
Callan United Ath 3 - 2 Stoneyford United Ath 27/5
Callan United Ath claim victory against Stoneyford United Ath.
Callan United Ath marginally won 3-2 against their visitors, Stoneyford United Ath at Fair Green-Callan at 5 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

29/05/2023 20:08
U14 Declan Fennelly Menorial Shield Final
Paulstown 06 FC 1 - 2 Bridge United Boy's 21/5
Paulstown 06 FC suffer defeat to Bridge United Boy's.
Paulstown 06 FC were marginally beaten at home by Bridge United Boy's at Paulstown at 7 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

29/05/2023 20:08
U13 Eric Wilcox Menorial Shield
Evergreen City 1 - 1 Highview Athletic 22/5
Evergreen City beaten by Highview Athletic.
Evergreen City were beaten at home by Highview Athletic at Kells Road at 7:30 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

29/05/2023 20:08
Junior Div 3 Jim Maher Memorial Cup Final
Newpark AFC 3 - 1 Evergreen 46 21/5
Newpark AFC claim victory against Evergreen 46.
Newpark AFC won 3-1 against their visitors, Evergreen 46 at Derdimus Park at 5 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

29/05/2023 20:08
U16 Brendan Lonergan Cup
Bridge United 0 - 5 Freebooters Ath 23/5
Bridge United beaten by Freebooters Ath.
Bridge United were comprehensively beaten at home by Freebooters Ath at Goresbridge at 7 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

29/05/2023 20:08
U16 Brendan Lonergan Cup
Fort Rangers 0 - 3 Thomastown United Ath 23/5
Fort Rangers are defeated by Thomastown United Ath.
Fort Rangers were beaten at home by Thomastown United Ath at Raheenduff Cuffesgrange at 7 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

29/05/2023 20:08
U12 Nicholas Marnell Memorial Plate Final
Evergreen Green 0 - 2 Stoneyford Utd Black 24/5
Evergreen Green are defeated by Stoneyford Utd Black.
Evergreen Green were beaten at home by Stoneyford Utd Black at Kells Road Astro at 6:30 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

29/05/2023 20:08
Schoolgirls U12 St Canices Credit Union Cup Final
Deen Celtic A 1 - 1 Evergreen Umited 20/5
Deen Celtic A beaten by Evergreen Umited.
Deen Celtic A were beaten at home by Evergreen Umited at Derdimus Park at 1 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

29/05/2023 20:08
U14 Declan Fennelly Menorial Cup Final
Stoneyford United Ath 3 - 2 Lions AFC 21/5
Stoneyford United Ath take spoils against Lions AFC.
Stoneyford United Ath marginally won 3-2 against their visitors, Lions AFC at Knocktopher at 5:30 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

29/05/2023 20:08
U12 Nicholas Marnell Menorial Cup
Spa United White 0 - 2 Bridge United Blue 27/5
Spa United White are defeated by Bridge United Blue.
Spa United White were beaten at home by Bridge United Blue at Derdimus Park at 1 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

29/05/2023 20:08
U12 Nicholas Marnell Memorial Plate Final
Bridge Utd Town 1 - 2 Spa United Red 24/5
Bridge Utd Town beaten by Spa United Red.
Bridge Utd Town were marginally beaten at home by Spa United Red at Goresbridge at 6:30 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

29/05/2023 20:08
U14 Declan Fennelly Menorial Cup Final
Callan United Ath 1 - 0 Evergreen Ath 21/5
Callan United Ath despatch Evergreen Ath.
Callan United Ath marginally won 1-0 against their visitors, Evergreen Ath at Fair Green-Callan at 5 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

29/05/2023 20:08
SFAI Under 12 Skechers Cup SE Region
Evergreen Ath 0 - 1 New Ross Town 27/5
Evergreen Ath despatched by New Ross Town.
Evergreen Ath were marginally beaten at home by New Ross Town at St Pats Boys, Graiguecullen, Carlow at 11 am

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

29/05/2023 20:08
U16 Brendan Lonergan Cup
Evergreen Ath 0 - 3 Stoneyford United Ath 23/5
Evergreen Ath lose to Stoneyford United Ath.
Evergreen Ath were beaten at home by Stoneyford United Ath at Kells Road at 7:30 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

29/05/2023 20:08
Schoolgirls U14 St Canices Credit Union Plate Final
Thomastown United B 3 - 1 Deen Celtic 20/5
Thomastown United B despatch Deen Celtic.
Thomastown United B won 3-1 against their visitors, Deen Celtic at Derdimus Park at 5 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

29/05/2023 20:08
U13 Eric Wilcox Menorial Shield
Bridge United Ath 3 - 2 Clover United 26/5
Bridge United Ath beat Clover United.
Bridge United Ath marginally won 3-2 against their visitors, Clover United at Goresbridge at 7 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

29/05/2023 20:08
U19 Henderson Cup
Deen Celtic AFC 4 - 0 Stoneyford United 20/5
Deen Celtic AFC beat Stoneyford United.
Deen Celtic AFC won 4-0 against their visitors, Stoneyford United at The Prince Grounds at 2 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

29/05/2023 20:08

The Kilkenny U14 boys Inter-League squad 2022/23
05/02/2023 19:14
The Kilkenny U16 boys Inter-League squad 2022/23
05/02/2023 19:21
The Kilkenny U14 girls Inter-League squad 2022/23
05/02/2023 19:25
The Kilkenny U12 boys Inter-League squad 2022/23
05/02/2023 19:27
Wanted-Women's Team Manager

The Kilkenny & District League are currently inviting applications for the position of Manager for our Women’s Inter league Squad, the position will involve selecting and managing a squad to represent the Kilkenny & District League to participate in the Angela Hearst Inter-league Cup 2023.

The ideal candidate will have a good working knowledge of the Woman’s game and will be able to organise various trials & attend games throughout Kilkenny, with the object of selecting the best squad available to represent the League.

All applicants must have current Garda Vetting and have completed Child Safeguarding 1

Please apply by email to Michael Coughlan League Secretary of the Kilkenny & District League @ miller.coughlan@gmail.com Before7th Feb 2023.

30/01/2023 19:37
Kilkenny U12 girls vs. Galway. Match report.
15.1.2023

Today our u12 squad headed west to take on Galway in u12 interleague round 3 at the stunning Eamon Deacy park. The girls made the long bus ride up to represent their county again in kdsl colours.

The team was lead out by captain Ciara Maguire in great atmosphere of the stadium, just as match kicked off the western weather arrived to greet both sides and as match progress played a very big factor in the final result. The first few minutes of the game saw both sides played very cautious football as they grew to size each other up, both sides had some attacking chances but half way through first half the wind caught the ball to curve it away from Kilkenny goalkeeper Ellen butler to the back of the net, Ellen pulled off some huge saves in the game. Kilkenny battled hard to get equaliser with shots from Brooke Quirke and only a graze of post keeping out Jenna trait shot just before half time whistle.

Kilkenny came out strong in second half determined to get equaliser with some great attacking team work again outside of post denying Aoibhìn Brady shot and Emma Walsh again just missed with final shot of some great attacks. A long ball out from Galway goalie helped by wild Atlantic wind bounced kindly for second goal for Galway. Kilkenny battled hard till final whistle but were unable to find that finishing touch, development of players within the panel evident each time they play and the further progression of each player is on show as they grow more as a team.

-AC

16/01/2023 20:48
Kilkenny U12 boys vs. Shamrock Rovers
15.1.2023

The Kilkenny U12 boys travelled up to Shamrock Rovers today for a challenge match. Some great performances all round and our boys did their clubs & county proud. Thank you Shamrock Rovers Academy for a great day out. ☘️

16/01/2023 21:16
2023 Referee Beginner Courses

Refereeing is a complex but rewarding activity and whether your goal is to referee in the small sided games, grassroots football or to progress to higher levels we will provide supports to help you achieve your goal. The first step to become a referee is to complete a Referee Beginners Course.

Please see below the list of upcoming referee beginner courses. - CLICK HERE

12/01/2023 12:26
FAI PDP 1 Course
FAI PDP 1 Course
more..
11/01/2023 14:24
Coach Education Course
PDP 3 Derdimus Park


The next Coach Education Course due to take place in Derdimus Park Sunday 4th December.

Date: 04/12/2022 10:00am

End of last day; 04/12/2022 16:30pm

Registration by 03/12/2022

16 Spaces Available

Contents: The PDP 3 is a mix of theory and practical so please bring a pen and pad and gear to fully participate in the coaching practice sessions. The course will see the coach complete theory and coaching practice, as well as pre-course, in-course assignments.

Target group: Coaches

Method; Practical & Classroom

Event location; Derdimus Park - Callan Road, Kilkenny

Price for course

45.00 Euro

To book this course CLICK HERE

08/11/2022 21:21
Kilkenny & District Soccer League
CONTACT US

Chairman

Rob Higton

086-8165263

kkleaguechairman@gmail.com

more..
24/07/2016 20:03