Clubs:
Thanks to Our Main Sponsors



Wanted-Women's Team Manager

The Kilkenny & District League are currently inviting applications for the position of Manager for our Women’s Inter league Squad, the position will involve selecting and managing a squad to represent the Kilkenny & District League to participate in the Angela Hearst Inter-league Cup 2023.

The ideal candidate will have a good working knowledge of the Woman’s game and will be able to organise various trials & attend games throughout Kilkenny, with the object of selecting the best squad available to represent the League.

All applicants must have current Garda Vetting and have completed Child Safeguarding 1

Please apply by email to Michael Coughlan League Secretary of the Kilkenny & District League @ miller.coughlan@gmail.com Before7th Feb 2023.

30/01/2023 19:37
Under 14 League Division 1
Callan United Ath v Stoneyford United Ath 4/2
Match Preview

5th placed Callan United Ath play host to League leaders Stoneyford United Ath at Fair Green Pitch 1 at 10:30 am

Callan United Ath's last result was a poor 4-1 loss away against Stoneyford United Ath.
Form: L L W    Home Form: W

Stoneyford United Ath's last result was a comprehensive 5-1 win at home against Clover United. They are currently on a winning streak of 4 games.
Form: W W W W L    Away Form: W W L

Prediction: DRAW
02/02/2023 23:52
2023 Referee Beginner Courses

Refereeing is a complex but rewarding activity and whether your goal is to referee in the small sided games, grassroots football or to progress to higher levels we will provide supports to help you achieve your goal. The first step to become a referee is to complete a Referee Beginners Course.

Please see below the list of upcoming referee beginner courses. - CLICK HERE

12/01/2023 12:27
Schoolgirls U12 St Canices Credit Union Division 2 League
Freshford Town 2 - 0 Bridge United B 28/1
Freshford Town despatch Bridge United B.
7th placed Freshford Town won 2-0 against their visitors, League leaders Bridge United B at Woodview at 11 am

Freshford Town
Form: W W D D L

Bridge United B
Form: L W W W W L

02/02/2023 23:52
U10 Gerry O'Reilly Cup
Bridge United Blue v Deen Celtic Red 4/2
Match Preview

Bridge United Blue play host to Deen Celtic Red at Goresbridge at 12:30 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

02/02/2023 23:52
Under 12 League Division 1A
Callan Utd Red v Highview Ath 4/2
Match Preview

League leaders Callan Utd Red play host to 7th placed Highview Ath at Callan Handball Alley Pitch at 11 am

Callan Utd Red has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 6 out of its last 8 games.
Form: W W W D D W W W    Home Form: W W D W W

Highview Ath come from a comprehensive 4-0 loss away against Deen Celtic Ath.
Form: L L D L W    Away Form: L D W

Prediction: Home Win for Callan Utd Red
02/02/2023 23:52
Under 14 League Division 2A
Deen Celtic Boy's v Highview Boy's 4/2
Match Preview

2nd placed Deen Celtic Boy's play host to 4th placed Highview Boy's at The Prince Grounds at 10:30 am

Deen Celtic Boy's has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W W W    Home Form: W W W

Highview Boy's's last game was a 1-6 loss at home against Freebooters Dynamo's.
Form: L W L L L W    Away Form: W L

Prediction: Home Win for Deen Celtic Boy's
02/02/2023 23:52
U10 Jagger Wemyss Shield
Freebooters City v Callan United Black 4/2
Match Preview

Freebooters City play host to Callan United Black at Larchfield at 11:30 am

Both teams have already played a single game.

02/02/2023 23:52
SFAI Under 12 Skechers Cup National Cup
Portlaoise v Spa United AFC 4/2
Match Preview

Portlaoise play host to Spa United AFC at Portlaoise Home Ground at 12:45 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

02/02/2023 23:52
Under 12 League Division 1A
Freebooters Flyer's v Lions White 4/2
Match Preview

3rd placed Freebooters Flyer's play host to 5th placed Lions White at Larchfield at 1 pm

Freebooters Flyer's's last fixture played was a confident 5-2 win at home against Thomastown Utd Ath.
Form: W L L W W D D W    Home Form: W L W D D

Lions White's last fixture played was a disappointing 3-1 loss away against Callan Utd Red.
Form: L L D W L L W    Away Form: L L W

Prediction: Home Win for Freebooters Flyer's
02/02/2023 23:52
Under 16 TC Tyres league Division 1A
Fort Rangers v Evergreen Boy's 4/2
Match Preview

2nd placed Fort Rangers play host to 6th placed Evergreen Boy's at Raheenduff Cuffesgrange at 2:30 pm

Fort Rangers come from a unlucky 3-4 loss at home against Callan United.
Form: L W W W L D L    Home Form: L W L

Evergreen Boy's's last fixture played was a confident 0-3 win away against Deen Celtic Boy's.
Form: W L L L L    Away Form: W L

Prediction: Home Win for Fort Rangers
02/02/2023 23:52
Womans St Canices Credit Union League
Mill Celtic v Newpark 4/2
Match Preview

2nd placed Mill Celtic play host to 3rd placed Newpark at Mill Lane at 2 pm

Mill Celtic has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 4 out of its last 6 games.
Form: D W W W W D    Home Form: D W W

Newpark's last fixture played was a disappointing 4-2 loss away against Thomastown United.
Form: L W W W D    Away Form: L W

Prediction: Home Win for Mill Celtic
02/02/2023 23:52
U10 Gerry O'Reilly Cup
Callan United Red v Clover United Green 4/2
Match Preview

Callan United Red play host to Clover United Green at Callan Handball Alley Pitch at 3 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

02/02/2023 23:52
Under 15 St Canices Credit Union Division 1A
River Rangers 0 - 2 Stoneyford United 28/1
River Rangers despatched by Stoneyford United.
6th placed River Rangers were beaten at home by 4th placed Stoneyford United at Clonard Park at 11 am

River Rangers has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 5 games.
Form: L L L L L

Stoneyford United
Form: W W L

02/02/2023 23:52
U11 David Doran Cup
Bridge United Yellow 5 - 1 Callan United Red 28/1
Bridge United Yellow claim victory against Callan United Red.
Bridge United Yellow won 5-1 against their visitors, Callan United Red at Goresbridge at 11:15 am

Both teams have already played a single game.

02/02/2023 23:52
Under 14 Girls National Cup Trophy
Bridge United 0 - 4 Albion Rovers 28/1
Bridge United suffer defeat to Albion Rovers.
Bridge United were beaten at home by Albion Rovers at Goresbridge at 3:15 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

02/02/2023 23:52
Under 16 Girls National Cup
Evergreen FC 1 - 2 Stoneyford United 28/1
Evergreen FC suffer defeat to Stoneyford United.
Evergreen FC were marginally beaten at home by Stoneyford United at Kells Road Astro Pitch at 1 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

02/02/2023 23:52
Under 12 Girls National Cup Trophy
Killeshin FC 4 - 1 Thomastown United 28/1
Killeshin FC claim victory against Thomastown United.
Killeshin FC won 4-1 against their visitors, Thomastown United at Killeshin FC Home Ground at 12:45 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

02/02/2023 23:52
U11 David Doran Shield
Evergreen Dynamo's 3 - 0 Spa United White 28/1
Evergreen Dynamo's claim victory against Spa United White.
Evergreen Dynamo's won 3-0 against their visitors, Spa United White at Kells Road Astro Pitch at 11 am

Both teams have already played a single game.

02/02/2023 23:52
Under 13 League Division 1A
Stoneyford United Ath 0 - 3 Bridge United Ath 28/1
Stoneyford United Ath lose to Bridge United Ath.
6th placed Stoneyford United Ath were beaten at home by 2nd placed Bridge United Ath at Knocktopher at 11 am

Stoneyford United Ath
Form: L W L L L

Bridge United Ath has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W W W

02/02/2023 23:52
Under 14 Girls National Cup Trophy
Freebooters AFC 3 - 0 Corrib Celtic 28/1
Freebooters AFC take spoils against Corrib Celtic.
Freebooters AFC won 3-0 against their visitors, Corrib Celtic at Watershed at 1 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

02/02/2023 23:52
Under 13 League Division 1
Deen Celtic Ath 2 - 1 Callan United Ath 28/1
Deen Celtic Ath take all points from Callan United Ath.
4th placed Deen Celtic Ath marginally won 2-1 against their visitors, Callan United Ath at The Prince Grounds at 11:30 am

Deen Celtic Ath
Form: W L L

Callan United Ath has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 2 games.
Form: L L

02/02/2023 23:52
U11 David Doran Cup
Freshford Town 1 - 4 Stoneyford United Black 28/1
Freshford Town beaten by Stoneyford United Black.
Freshford Town were beaten at home by Stoneyford United Black at Woodview at 1 pm

Both teams have already played a single game.

02/02/2023 23:52
Schoolgirls U16 St Canices Credit Union League
Thomastown United 0 - 4 Callan United A 28/1
Thomastown United are defeated by Callan United A.
6th placed Thomastown United were beaten at home by 2nd placed Callan United A at United Park Thomastown at 12:30 pm

Thomastown United has yet to win in this competition, having lost its last 3 games.
Form: L L L D L

Callan United A
Form: W W W L W

02/02/2023 23:52
SFAI U15 Subway Inter League
Kilkenny 0 - 4 Midlands 1 29/1
Kilkenny despatched by Midlands 1.
League leaders Kilkenny were beaten at home by Midlands 1 at Watershed Grass pitch at 2 pm

Kilkenny
Form: L W D

Midlands 1 has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W

02/02/2023 23:52
Under 15 St Canices Credit Union League Division 1
Freebooters Ath 1 - 3 Lions Ath 28/1
Freebooters Ath despatched by Lions Ath.
Freebooters Ath were beaten at home by 2nd placed Lions Ath at Watershed Grass pitch at 4 pm

Freebooters Ath has yet to win in this competition.
Form: L D

Lions Ath
Form: W L W

02/02/2023 23:52
Under 17 League Div 1
Evergreen Athletic 3 - 1 Thomastown United 28/1
Evergreen Athletic take all points from Thomastown United.
League leaders Evergreen Athletic won 3-1 against their visitors, 3rd placed Thomastown United at Kells Road Astro Pitch at 3 pm

Evergreen Athletic has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W W

Thomastown United
Form: L W W

02/02/2023 23:52
Junior KCLR McCalmont Cup
Stoneyford United 0 - 3 Highview Athletic 28/1
Stoneyford United lose to Highview Athletic.
Stoneyford United were beaten at home by Highview Athletic at Harristown-Astro Pitch at 5:30 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

02/02/2023 23:52
Under 13 League Division 1A
Freebooters Boy's 1 - 0 Clover United 28/1
Freebooters Boy's beat Clover United.
4th placed Freebooters Boy's marginally won 1-0 against their visitors, 7th placed Clover United at Watershed Grass pitch at 2:30 pm

Freebooters Boy's
Form: L W L W L D

Clover United has yet to win in this competition, having lost its last 4 games.
Form: L L L L D

02/02/2023 23:52
SFAI U12 Subway Inter League
Midlands 1 0 - 5 Kilkenny 29/1
Midlands 1 suffer defeat to Kilkenny.
Midlands 1 were comprehensively beaten at home by League leaders Kilkenny at Moate school at 2 pm

Midlands 1 has yet to win in this competition.
Form: L

Kilkenny has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W

02/02/2023 23:52
Under 17 League Div 1
Deen Celtic 1 - 5 Freebooters Athletic 28/1
Deen Celtic despatched by Freebooters Athletic.
6th placed Deen Celtic were beaten at home by 2nd placed Freebooters Athletic at The Prince Grounds at 1 pm

Deen Celtic has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 3 games.
Form: L L L

Freebooters Athletic has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W

02/02/2023 23:52


Kilkenny U12 girls vs. Galway. Match report.
15.1.2023

Today our u12 squad headed west to take on Galway in u12 interleague round 3 at the stunning Eamon Deacy park. The girls made the long bus ride up to represent their county again in kdsl colours.

The team was lead out by captain Ciara Maguire in great atmosphere of the stadium, just as match kicked off the western weather arrived to greet both sides and as match progress played a very big factor in the final result. The first few minutes of the game saw both sides played very cautious football as they grew to size each other up, both sides had some attacking chances but half way through first half the wind caught the ball to curve it away from Kilkenny goalkeeper Ellen butler to the back of the net, Ellen pulled off some huge saves in the game. Kilkenny battled hard to get equaliser with shots from Brooke Quirke and only a graze of post keeping out Jenna trait shot just before half time whistle.

Kilkenny came out strong in second half determined to get equaliser with some great attacking team work again outside of post denying Aoibhìn Brady shot and Emma Walsh again just missed with final shot of some great attacks. A long ball out from Galway goalie helped by wild Atlantic wind bounced kindly for second goal for Galway. Kilkenny battled hard till final whistle but were unable to find that finishing touch, development of players within the panel evident each time they play and the further progression of each player is on show as they grow more as a team.

-AC

16/01/2023 20:48
Kilkenny U12 boys vs. Shamrock Rovers
15.1.2023

The Kilkenny U12 boys travelled up to Shamrock Rovers today for a challenge match. Some great performances all round and our boys did their clubs & county proud. Thank you Shamrock Rovers Academy for a great day out. ☘️

16/01/2023 21:16
2023 Referee Beginner Courses

Refereeing is a complex but rewarding activity and whether your goal is to referee in the small sided games, grassroots football or to progress to higher levels we will provide supports to help you achieve your goal. The first step to become a referee is to complete a Referee Beginners Course.

Please see below the list of upcoming referee beginner courses. - CLICK HERE

12/01/2023 12:26
FAI PDP 1 Course
FAI PDP 1 Course
more..
11/01/2023 14:24
Coach Education Course
PDP 3 Derdimus Park


The next Coach Education Course due to take place in Derdimus Park Sunday 4th December.

Date: 04/12/2022 10:00am

End of last day; 04/12/2022 16:30pm

Registration by 03/12/2022

16 Spaces Available

Contents: The PDP 3 is a mix of theory and practical so please bring a pen and pad and gear to fully participate in the coaching practice sessions. The course will see the coach complete theory and coaching practice, as well as pre-course, in-course assignments.

Target group: Coaches

Method; Practical & Classroom

Event location; Derdimus Park - Callan Road, Kilkenny

Price for course

45.00 Euro

To book this course CLICK HERE

08/11/2022 21:21
Kilkenny & District Soccer League
CONTACT US

Chairman

Rob Higton

086-8165263

kkleaguechairman@gmail.com

more..
24/07/2016 20:03